Trace News, TV, Radios, VOD, Apps
Music News

Davido and Olamide win big at the Nigeria Entertainment Awards

davido-nea-awards

Hosted by singer Emma Nyra, the 12th edition the Nigeria Entertainment Awards took place over the weekend at the Symphony Space Peter Sharp Theater in New York.

This year, Olamide and Davido were the big winners as they took home multiple awards including Best  Album and Best Rap Act for the rapper, and Best Afropop Male Artist of The Year and Hottest Single of The Year for the “If” singer.

Shaku shaku is a vibe ! #wochallenge #neaawards2017

A post shared by Olamide Adedeji (@baddosneh) on

Many top industry acts attended the ceremony including Seyi Shay, Sherman, Dremo, Barbee, DJ Self, Gbenro Ajibade and Young Paris among others. Olamide even performed to closes out the show !

Check out the full list of winners below :

 

Music Categories

Album of the Year: Glory (Olamide)

 

Hottest Single of the Year: If (Davido)

AfroPop Male Artist of the Year: Davido

AfroPop Female Artist of the Year: Seyi Shay

Rap Act of the Year: Olamide

Dancehall Artist: Patoranking

Best Collabo of the Year: Iskaba – Wande Coal & DJ Tunez

Best Music Video of the Year (Director): Yolo- Seyi Shay (Dir: Meji Alabi)

Best New Act: Mayorkun

Indigenous Artist of the Year: Phyno

Diaspora Artist of the Year: Jidenna

Inspirational Artist of the Year: Sinach

Most Promising Act to Watch: Deshinor

Music Producer of the Year: Krisbeatz

African Male Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Toofan

African Female Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Becca

AfroSoca: Machel Montano

FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Best Actor: Ransey Noauh (76)

Best Actress: Funke Akindele (A Trip to Jamaica)

Supporting Actor: AY (A Trip to Jamaica)

Supporting Actress: Kehinde Bankole (The Dinner)

Film Director: Steve Gukas (93 Days)

Best Picture: The Wedding Party

Best Lead Role in TV: Oreka Godis (Our Best Friend’s Wedding)

Best Lead Role in Film (Non-Nigerian / Africa): Korto Davies

Best TV Show: Big Brother Naija

OTHER CATEGORIES:

Best Disc Jockey: DJ Prince

Diaspora Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Phemstar (U.S.)

Africa Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Slick Stuat & Roja (UG)

Entertainment Executive of the Year: Tobi Sanni Daniel

OAP of the Year: Big Tak (Urban FM)

TV Presenter: Seyitan (The Sauce)

Best Comedy Act: Woli Arole & Asiri

Photographer: Kelechi Amadi


Latest news
Trace News, TV, Radios, VOD, Apps